Procrastination, Mancandy and a Bare-ish Ass

 

 

I’m doing it right now. I mean, yeah, I need to get next week’s posts ready. God knows I’ve been inconsistent about getting them done on time – occasionally they’ve even been done but I haven’t managed to publish them – so it’s not like it’s a total waste of time, but still. It’s not on my to-do list until Sunday, and several other things *are*.

What things, you ask?

  1. Finish my section of Nuriel’s Cougar to send to Sierra. I kinda sorta promised it would be done for an Aug/Sept release, and it would suck big time to not follow through on it. Not to mention I miss the healthy Merab checks. Just sayin’.
  2. Finish my pass on Carrie’s Answer’s edits and get them to our EC editor, so we can get that baby locked and loaded. I’m not big on large edits (I believe I did a post on this – My Baby Isn’t Perfect), and this set is going waaaaay sloooow for me.
  3. Fix the formatting and double check dialogue tags on Daniel’s Surrender. Yeah, that’s up there in the do-now pile, cuz until it’s done, we can’t send it in to get started.
  4. We won’t even discuss the fact that I’ve got not one, not two, but THREE solo WIPs, plus two more concepts that are pretty much time-lined out and ready to be birthed. I can’t even look at those until my “Violet” commitments are up to date.

But instead of doing any of those, I’m doing this. Why? I think that the more urgent stuff stresses me out, even as I’m working on it. It’s *so* good to know you’re done and get that feeling of accomplishment, but the doing is being kinda rough on me for some reason. It reminds me of how my mom would have to stop at the intense parts of a book and take a break to clear her head and catch her breath. Or how, when I was a kid, I’d have to walk away from super emotional or scary parts of a movie to settle my mind before moving on.

Anyway, my mind is now about as clear and settled as a whirlpool full of mud, but I’ve gotta suck it up and get back to work.

Maybe after I set up next week’s ManCandy post…

Wrote this puppy back in June – clearly the whole procrastination thing didn’t get any better because with the exception of #2, I haven’t really accomplished any of them.

Okay, I’m actually at the NEXT part of Nuriel that needs my input, so that’s kinda progress. And I did actually finish ONE of the three solo’s I had started, so that’s BIG progress (now waiting on betas and crit’s). So, maybe it’s not as grim as it seems. I guess.

I think, though, this calls for extra eye candy!

This is another one that reminds me of Melting, thought there’s no harness and chains in the story. There is, however, a naked submissive on his belly. And, OMG, the ink on this dude!

 

Advertisements

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s